IEEE.org  |  IEEE Xplore Digital Library  |  IEEE Standards  |  IEEE Spectrum  |  More Sites IEEE
 

IEEE-USA Home: Event Calendar: 2011 Annual Meeting

Annual Meeting Video

Main Menu
Donors & Exhibitors
Funding Requests
Hotel
Meals/Menus
Poster Rules
Program
Registration
Shipping Information
Travel/Transit
Contacts
IEEE Membership

   

CORPORATE
DONORS



 

2011 Annual Meeting
3-6 March 2011
“Engineering in Motion"

 Renaissance Austin Hotel
9721 Arboretum Blvd, Austin, TX  78759
Phone:  512-343-2626 / Fax: 512-346-7953

Annual Meeting Program

(Printable program   HTML | PDF)

Thursday, 3 March
1:30 - 7:00 pm Registration & Conference Office
6:00 pm Welcome Dinner Buffet & Networking                                              GLASS OAKS

Welcome & Meeting Overview
Diane Collier, Chair
Ron Jensen, IEEE-USA President

KEYNOTE SPEAKER
James W. Kennedy
, Former
Director, John F. Kennedy Space Center

7:00 - 7:45 pm IEEE President Candidates Forum                                                      BALLROOM B

Moderator: 
Ron Jensen, IEEE-USA President
                  Roger D. Pollard, IEEE President-Elect Candidate
                  Peter Staecker, IEEE President-Elect Candidate
8:00 - 10:00 pm Open Forum 1:   Professional Software Engineering Licensure    TRINITY B
                        Mitch Thornton
                        IEEE-USA Vice Chair, Licensure & Registration Committee
                        & Chair 2009 & 2010
Open Forum 2:  NASA: Moon Launch of our Century                WEDGEWOOD
                      
Doug Taggart, IEEE-USA Chair,
                       Committee on Transportation & Aerospace Policy

                       Barry Tilton, IEEE-USA Vice-Chair,
                       Committee on Transportation & Aerospace Policy
IEEE Job Site Virtual Career Fair - Friday, 4 March
10:45 am (11:45 EST)   Webinar: CDM and Vestas Wind Systems                                        WEDGEWOOD
Friday, 4 March
6:30 am - 5:30 pm Registration & Conference Office
(Closed during lunch)
7:00 - 8:00 am Buffet Breakfast                                                                                         GLASS OAKS
8:00 - 9:00 am Welcome, Introduction & Overview                                                  BALLROOM A
Ronald Jensen, President, IEEE-USA

KEYNOTE SPEAKER
Karl Rábago,
Vice President, Austin Energy

  Track A - Ballroom B Track B - Ballroom A
9:00 - 10:15 am Electrical Vehicle Market

Moderator:  Bill Williams

Craig Eppling
Regional Communications Manager, General Motors

Mark Perry
Director of Product Planning, Nissan America

Ali Emadi
Founder and President, Hybrid Electric Vehicle Technologies, Inc. and Harris Perlstein Endowed Chair Professor, Illinois Institute of Technology

Rob Ferber
Chief Technology Officer, KLD Energy Technologies

Charging Infrastructure

Moderator:  Russell Lefevre [slides]

Justin Murrill
AMD, Electric Vehicle Charging Station Models/Solutions

Blake Dickinson
Director of Customer Satisfaction, AeroVironment

Rachel Proctor May
Senior Research Analyst, Austin Energy Emerging Transportation Technologies
10:15 - 10:45 am Coffee Break & Exhibits
  Ballroom B Ballroom A
10:45 - Noon PEVs and the Electricity Business

Moderator:  Mayer Sasson 

Harold Adams [slides]
Senior Planning Engineer, Downes Associates, Inc., "PEVs and the Grid: Planning, Operating and Market Considerations"

Dr. James Gover [slides]
Kettering University, Business and Technical Hurdles to Widespread Implementation, Professor of Electrical Engineering

Chris Mi [slides]
Director, DTE Power Electronics Laboratory, Professor, University of Michigan, Dearborn
Customer Acceptance

Moderator:  Doug Taggart

Dave Goldstein
Electric Vehicle Association of Greater Washington, DC "If You Built it, Will They Come?"

Dr. Veronika Rabl [slides]
Principal, Vision and Results,  "Fuel Economy and the Environment"

John Voelcker [slides]
Editor, High Gear Media 
Noon - 1:15 pm Luncheon Speaker:  Robert Hebner, University of Texas at Austin    GLASS OAKS
"Pecan Street Project:  Implications of Electric Charging"
  Ballroom B Ballroom A
1:15 - 2:30 pm Managing PEV Loads

Moderator:  Russ Harrison

Mark Kapner
Senior Strategy Planner, Austin Energy

Paul Wattles
Supervisor, Demand Response, Electric Reliability Council of Texas (ERCOT)

Saifur Rahman
Professor, Advanced Research Institute, Virginia Institute of Technology

Electric Vehicle Policy Issues

Moderator:  Erica Wissolik

Jess Totten
Director, Competitive Markets, Texas PUC

Austan S. Librach, P.E., AICP [slides]
Director, Emerging Transportation Technologies, Austin Energy

Chuck Harder [slides]
Director of Regulatory Policy and External Relations, CenterPoint Energy

2:30 - 3:00 pm Coffee Break & Exhibits
  Ballroom B Ballroom A
3:00 - 4:15 pm Panel:  PEVs and the Electric Grid Technology Challenges and Opportunities

Moderator:  Dr. S. Hossein Mousavinezhad, EECS Professor & Chair, Idaho State University

Don Hillebrand
Director of Transportation Research, Argonne National Laboratory

Joe Redfield
Southwest Research Institute

John Goodenough
Professor, University of Texas at Austin
Personal Electric Transportation

Moderator:  Kenny Rice

Dave Wilson [slides]
Director, Corporate Marketing and Academic Programs, National Instruments - LabVIEW e-Bike

Alexis Kwasinki [slides]
Assistant Professor, Electrical Engineering University of Texas at Austin

Mark SZE-To [slides]
Electric Avenue, Austin
4:15 - 5:00 pm Coffee Break & Exhibits

 

4:15 - 5:00 pm Coffee Break and Exhibits
5:05 - 6:00 pm Meet the Vice Presidents and Region Directors:                             BALLROOM A
Pressing Issues and What You Can Do to Help
6:05 - 7:35 pm Region PACE Breakouts
Region 1 Breakout - FRIO
Region 2 Breakout - SAN MARCOS
Region 3 Breakout - SABINE
Region 4 Breakout - PECOS
Region 5 Breakout - TRINITY B
Region 6 Breakout - TRINITY A
7:35 pm Dinner on Your Own

 

Saturday, 5 March

6:30 am - 3:30 pm

Registration & Conference Office
(Closed during lunch & closing early to help prepare for the Awards
Ceremony)

6:30 - 7:30 am

Buffet Breakfast                                                                                         GLASS OAKS

8:00 - 8:45

Keynote Speaker: Don Shafer                                                              BALLROOM A
"Taking Responsibility for Technology"

8:45 - 8:55 am

Coffee Break & Exhibits - Beverages Only
  Track 1: Resources
Chair:  Leslie Martinich

BALLROOM A

Track 2: Projects
Chair: Nita Patel

BALLROOM B

Track 3: Members
Chair:  Kenny Rice

TRINITY

9:00 – 10:00 am Career Tools Available from IEEE

John Twitchell
Member-at-Large 2010-2011, IEEE-USA

Legislative Updates

Vin O'Neill
Senior Legislative Representative, Career Activities, IEEE-USA

Bill Williams
Senior Legislative Representative, Technology Policy Activities, IEEE-USA

Career Work-life Balance

Peggy Hutcheson
CEO, The Odyssey Group and Co-Chair IEEE-USA Innovation Institute

10:00 – 10:20 am Coffee Break & Exhibits
 

BALLROOM A

BALLROOM B

TRINITY

10:25 - 11:25 am From Student to GOLD:

S-PACs

Vishnu Pandey
2011 IEEE-USA SPAC Chair

GOLD – STEP

Kheng Swee Goh
Region 5 GOLD Coordinator

Jignasa Ray
Chair, Region 1 Student Activities

Grassroots:  Politics & Your Section

Russ Harrison
Senior Legislative Representative, Grassroots Activities, IEEE-USA

Interview & Resumes

Tarek Lahdhiri
2011 Region 4 PACE Coordinator

11:30 am –
12:30 pm
Volunteer Engagement

Peggy Hutcheson
CEO, The Odyssey Group and Co-Chair IEEE-USA Innovation Institute

Congressional Fellows

Marc Apter
Committee Member

Sherry Gillespie Committee Member & 2008 IEEE-USA Congressional Fellow

WISE

Nastassja Lewinski
2005 WISE Intern

Membership Retention:  IEEE's Response to US Members' Needs

John Day
Director, IEEE-MGA
Membership Development

12:45 – 2:00 pm Luncheon Speaker: Rick Stephens                                      GLASS OAKS
Senior Vice President, Human Resources and Administration, The Boeing Company "Sustaining U.S. Competitiveness and Innovation”
 

WEDGEWOOD

BALLROOM B

TRINITY

2:05 – 3:05 pm Entrepreneurs Network

Terry Wong
2011 Chair, IEEE-USA Entrepreneurial Activities Committee

Consultants Network

Will Kassebaum
2011 Chair, IEEE-USA Alliance of IEEE Consultant's Networks Coordinating Committee (AICNCC)

PACE Training – CLE Module (basics for Section PACE Chair)

James R.  Look
2011 Vice President, Professional Activities

Bob Dawson
2011 IEEE-USA PACE Committee Chair
Mentoring the Next Generation
Future City Competition

Martin Pflanz
TexASCE &
Bentley Systems, Inc.

3:10 – 4:10 pm Continuing Education & Learning Management System (EAB)

Steve Welch
Director, IEEE-EAB Continuing Education

Poster Presentation
PACE & GOLD

Moderators:

Nita Patel
2011 Vice President, IEEE-USA Communications & Public Awareness

Michael Pearse
Member, IEEE-USA Annual Meeting Planning Committee

vTools

David G. Green
IEEE Region 3,
Director-Elect

 

4:15 – 5:15 pm IEEE-USA Candidates Forum                                                                WEDGEWOOD

Moderator:  Peggy Hutcheson, CEO, The Odyssey Group &
                  Co-Chair IEEE-USA Innovation Institute

President-Elect Candidates
     Marc Apter, IEEE-USA President Elect-Candidate  
     Nita Patel, IEEE-USA President Elect-Candidate

Member at Large Candidates
     Dennis Ray, IEEE-USA Member at Large Candidate
     Tom Tierney, IEEE-USA Member at Large Candidate
 

7:00 – 9:00 pm Awards Banquet & Ceremony                                                             BALLROOM A
9:00 - 10:00pm Afterglow Dessert Reception                                                             WEDGEWOOD

 

Sunday, 6 March
6:30 am - Noon Conference Office  
6:30 - 7:30 am Buffet  Breakfast GLASS OAKS
8:00 - 8:30 am Sections Congress Promotion
Ed Perkins, Director, Region 6
BALLROOM A
8:30 - 9:00 am REGION REPORTING - SECTIONS CONGRESS SUGGESTIONS
Jim Look, Vice President, Professional Activities, IEEE-USA
BALLROOM A
9:00 – 10:00  am Road to Success:  PACE Best Practices  – Highlights of Outstanding Projects by Topic/Region -  LESSONS LEARNED FROM PROJECT
Bob Dawson, IEEE-USA PACE Committee Chair
BALLROOM A

10:00 – 11:00 am 

Lessons in Life and Leadership
        …As Inspired by True Stories of Space Exploration

          James W. Kennedy, Former
Director, John F. Kennedy Space Center

Closing Remarks
Ron Jensen, President, IEEE-USA

BALLROOM A

Last Update: 24 March 2011
Contact: IEEE-USA, ieeeusa@ieee.org
 

 

 Copyright © 2017 IEEE

Terms & Conditions - Privacy and Security - Nondiscrimination Policy - Contacts/Info